Cedar Park, TX vs Lynn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar Park
73.8
#669 nationally
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Cedar Park leads in crime level (2.6 vs 15.7). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 26). Cedar Park leads in median household income ($118,903 vs $70,046).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar Park, TX | Lynn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#669) | 62.7 (#1833) |
| Population | 77,516 | 101,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $470,231 | $590,160 |
| Median Household Income | $118,903 | $70,046 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | D+20.3 |
C
73.8 Score
Cedar Park, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$470,231
Population
77,516
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Cedar Park, TX →
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →