Cedar Park, TX vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar Park
73.8
#669 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Cedar Park leads in median household income ($118,903 vs $83,827). Cedar Park leads in walk score (26 vs 20). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 26.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar Park, TX | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#669) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 77,516 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $470,231 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $118,903 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | R+6.2 |
C
73.8 Score
Cedar Park, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$470,231
Population
77,516
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Cedar Park, TX →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cedar Park for: