Celina, TX vs Glendale Heights, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Celina
70.7
#1068 nationally
Glendale Heights
76.9
#295 nationally
Celina leads in median household income ($142,643 vs $83,588). Glendale Heights leads in crime level (2.7 vs 3.4). Glendale Heights leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 32 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Celina, TX | Glendale Heights, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1068) | 76.9 (#295) |
| Population | 43,317 | 32,409 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $522,657 | $330,643 |
| Median Household Income | $142,643 | $83,588 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 38 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+13.3 |
Data coverage note: Celina is missing data for 1 metric that Glendale Heights has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.7 Score
Celina, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$522,657
Population
43,317
Crime
Low
Median Income
$142,643
Southwest
View Celina, TX →
C
76.9 Score
Glendale Heights, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$330,643
Population
32,409
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Glendale Heights, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Celina for:
Swap Glendale Heights for: