Centennial, CO vs East Palo Alto, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Centennial
69.5
#1193 nationally
East Palo Alto
60.5
#1931 nationally
Centennial leads in crime level (4.7 vs 16.6). East Palo Alto leads in walk score (59 vs 35). Centennial leads in cost of living index (145 vs 213).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Centennial, CO | East Palo Alto, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.5 (#1193) | 60.5 (#1931) |
| Population | 106,883 | 28,216 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $641,069 | $1,016,727 |
| Median Household Income | $124,617 | $103,248 |
| Average Commute | 26 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 16.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 213 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+50.3 |
D+
69.5 Score
Centennial, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$641,069
Population
106,883
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Centennial, CO →
D-
60.5 Score
East Palo Alto, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,016,727
Population
28,216
Crime
High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View East Palo Alto, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Centennial for: