Centennial, CO vs Sunnyvale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Centennial
69.5
#1193 nationally
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
Sunnyvale leads in walk score (54 vs 35). Centennial leads in cost of living index (145 vs 205). Sunnyvale leads in median household income ($168,924 vs $124,617).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Centennial, CO | Sunnyvale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.5 (#1193) | 66.4 (#1551) |
| Population | 106,883 | 155,805 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $641,069 | $2,050,814 |
| Median Household Income | $124,617 | $168,924 |
| Average Commute | 26 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+40.0 |
D+
69.5 Score
Centennial, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$641,069
Population
106,883
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Centennial, CO →
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Centennial for: