Centerville, OH vs Rockwall, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Centerville
76.4
#347 nationally
Rockwall
70.4
#1106 nationally
Centerville leads in crime level (1.0 vs 4.0). Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $79,509). Centerville leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 30.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Centerville, OH | Rockwall, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.4 (#347) | 70.4 (#1106) |
| Population | 25,754 | 52,918 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $391,980 | $480,713 |
| Median Household Income | $79,509 | $114,799 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 1.0 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | Even | R+40.9 |
C
76.4 Score
Centerville, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$391,980
Population
25,754
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Centerville, OH →
C-
70.4 Score
Rockwall, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$480,713
Population
52,918
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Rockwall, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Centerville for: