Central Point, OR vs Citrus Heights, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Central Point
73.2
#768 nationally
Citrus Heights
65.5
#1627 nationally
Central Point leads in crime level (4.7 vs 12.0). Central Point leads in average commute (15.8 min vs 27.6 min). Citrus Heights leads in walk score (43 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Central Point, OR | Citrus Heights, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#768) | 65.5 (#1627) |
| Population | 19,171 | 86,239 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,657 | $476,900 |
| Median Household Income | $79,731 | $75,022 |
| Average Commute | 15.8 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 12.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.4 | D+19.7 |
C
73.2 Score
Central Point, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,657
Population
19,171
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Central Point, OR →
D
65.5 Score
Citrus Heights, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$476,900
Population
86,239
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Citrus Heights, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Central Point for: