Ceres, CA vs Dana Point, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Dana Point
62.9
#1811 nationally
Dana Point leads in crime level (5.1 vs 10.9). Dana Point leads in median household income ($119,632 vs $70,191). Ceres leads in cost of living index (125 vs 207).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Dana Point, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 62.9 (#1811) |
| Population | 48,397 | 32,567 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $1,754,054 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $119,632 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 5.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 207 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+2.6 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D-
62.9 Score
Dana Point, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,754,054
Population
32,567
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Dana Point, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ceres for: