Ceres, CA vs El Mirage, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
El Mirage
67.6
#1399 nationally
Ceres leads in walk score (44 vs 27). El Mirage leads in cost of living index (104 vs 125). El Mirage leads in average commute (29.8 min vs 33.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | El Mirage, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 67.6 (#1399) |
| Population | 48,397 | 35,850 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $341,412 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $72,134 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 29.8 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | R+3.5 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D+
67.6 Score
El Mirage, AZ
Small Arizona city with local appeal
Median Home
$341,412
Population
35,850
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
27
Southwest
View El Mirage, AZ →