Ceres, CA vs Katy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Katy
72.3
#905 nationally
Katy leads in crime level (6.2 vs 10.9). Katy leads in median household income ($114,917 vs $70,191). Katy leads in cost of living index (105 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Katy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 72.3 (#905) |
| Population | 48,397 | 26,360 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $337,000 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $114,917 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+1.6 |
Data coverage note: Katy is missing data for 1 metric that Ceres has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
C-
72.3 Score
Katy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$337,000
Population
26,360
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$114,917
Southwest
View Katy, TX →