Ceres, CA vs La Mirada, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
La Mirada
64.7
#1679 nationally
La Mirada leads in crime level (4.7 vs 10.9). La Mirada leads in median household income ($104,130 vs $70,191). Ceres leads in cost of living index (125 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | La Mirada, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 64.7 (#1679) |
| Population | 48,397 | 45,505 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $891,525 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $104,130 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 31.5 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | 4.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+32.9 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D
64.7 Score
La Mirada, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$891,525
Population
45,505
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View La Mirada, CA →