Ceres, CA vs Sunnyvale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
Sunnyvale leads in median household income ($168,924 vs $70,191). Ceres leads in cost of living index (125 vs 205). Sunnyvale leads in average commute (25.6 min vs 33.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ceres, CA | Sunnyvale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1723) | 66.4 (#1551) |
| Population | 48,397 | 155,805 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $456,636 | $2,050,814 |
| Median Household Income | $70,191 | $168,924 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 10.9 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+40.0 |
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →