Chambersburg, PA vs Crystal, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chambersburg
72.5
#872 nationally
Crystal
75
#509 nationally
Crystal leads in crime level (7.7 vs 12.7). Crystal leads in median household income ($86,288 vs $53,493). Chambersburg leads in average commute (18.9 min vs 24 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chambersburg, PA | Crystal, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#872) | 75 (#509) |
| Population | 22,245 | 21,906 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $291,705 | $323,618 |
| Median Household Income | $53,493 | $86,288 |
| Average Commute | 18.9 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 12.7 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+43.0 | D+42.6 |
C-
72.5 Score
Chambersburg, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$291,705
Population
22,245
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Northeast
View Chambersburg, PA →
C
75 Score
Crystal, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$323,618
Population
21,906
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Crystal, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chambersburg for: