Chambersburg, PA vs Katy, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Chambersburg

72.5

#872 nationally

vs

Katy

72.3

#905 nationally

Katy leads in median household income ($114,917 vs $53,493). Katy leads in crime level (6.2 vs 12.7). Chambersburg leads in average commute (18.9 min vs 29.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Chambersburg, PA Katy, TX
WhereAtHome Score 72.5 (#872) 72.3 (#905)
Population 22,245 26,360
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $291,705 $337,000
Median Household Income $53,493 $114,917
Average Commute 18.9 min 29.4 min
Walk Score 49 N/A
Crime Level 12.7 6.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 101 105
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+43.0 D+1.6

Data coverage note: Katy is missing data for 1 metric that Chambersburg has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.