Chambersburg, PA vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chambersburg
72.5
#872 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Chambersburg leads in average commute (18.9 min vs 31.3 min). Riverside leads in median household income ($83,448 vs $53,493). Chambersburg leads in cost of living index (101 vs 140).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chambersburg, PA | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#872) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 22,245 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $291,705 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $53,493 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 18.9 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 12.7 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+43.0 | R+1.3 |
C-
72.5 Score
Chambersburg, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$291,705
Population
22,245
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Northeast
View Chambersburg, PA →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chambersburg for: