Champaign, IL vs Draper, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champaign
77.8
#214 nationally
Draper
66.5
#1535 nationally
Champaign leads in walk score (52 vs 17). Draper leads in crime level (4.7 vs 13.7). Draper leads in median household income ($126,041 vs $58,273).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champaign, IL | Draper, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.8 (#214) | 66.5 (#1535) |
| Population | 89,189 | 49,602 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $240,516 | $818,028 |
| Median Household Income | $58,273 | $126,041 |
| Average Commute | 14.8 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 4.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+24.1 | D+10.2 |
C+
77.8 Score
Champaign, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$240,516
Population
89,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Midwest
View Champaign, IL →
D
66.5 Score
Draper, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$818,028
Population
49,602
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
West
View Draper, UT →