Champaign, IL vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champaign
77.8
#214 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 13.7). Champaign leads in average commute (14.8 min vs 26.6 min). Wheeling leads in median household income ($80,054 vs $58,273).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champaign, IL | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.8 (#214) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 89,189 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $240,516 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $58,273 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 14.8 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+24.1 | D+42.0 |
C+
77.8 Score
Champaign, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$240,516
Population
89,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Midwest
View Champaign, IL →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champaign for: