Champlin, MN vs Columbus, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Columbus
81.7
#37 nationally
Columbus leads in crime level (0.4 vs 3.2). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $75,114). Columbus leads in average commute (18.1 min vs 26.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Columbus, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 81.7 (#37) |
| Population | 22,856 | 51,522 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $281,533 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $75,114 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 18.1 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 0.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+27.3 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
B-
81.7 Score
Columbus, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$281,533
Population
51,522
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Columbus, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: