Champlin, MN vs Homer Glen, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Homer Glen
71.4
#982 nationally
Homer Glen leads in crime level (0.4 vs 3.2). Champlin leads in walk score (20 vs 14). Champlin leads in average commute (26.6 min vs 36.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Homer Glen, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 71.4 (#982) |
| Population | 22,856 | 24,546 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $531,950 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $130,235 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 36.3 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 14 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 0.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+1.6 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
C-
71.4 Score
Homer Glen, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,950
Population
24,546
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
14
Midwest
View Homer Glen, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: