Champlin, MN vs La Habra, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
La Habra
64.2
#1711 nationally
La Habra leads in walk score (63 vs 20). Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 9.9). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | La Habra, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 64.2 (#1711) |
| Population | 22,856 | 60,991 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $912,276 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $93,801 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 9.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+2.6 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D
64.2 Score
La Habra, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$912,276
Population
60,991
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View La Habra, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: