Champlin, MN vs Lake Forest, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Lake Forest
66.3
#1557 nationally
Lake Forest leads in crime level (0.6 vs 3.2). Lake Forest leads in median household income ($202,153 vs $113,570). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 178).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Lake Forest, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 66.3 (#1557) |
| Population | 22,856 | 19,354 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $1,246,873 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $202,153 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 34.5 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 18 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 0.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+20.8 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D
66.3 Score
Lake Forest, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,246,873
Population
19,354
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Lake Forest, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: