Champlin, MN vs Long Beach, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Long Beach
62.3
#1863 nationally
Long Beach leads in walk score (67 vs 20). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $69,471). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 142).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Long Beach, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 62.3 (#1863) |
| Population | 22,856 | 466,742 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $860,012 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $69,471 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+32.9 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D-
62.3 Score
Long Beach, CA
Aquatic playground of Southern California
Median Home
$860,012
Population
466,742
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Pacific
View Long Beach, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: