Champlin, MN vs Oakley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Oakley
63.5
#1765 nationally
Champlin leads in average commute (26.6 min vs 43.4 min). Oakley leads in walk score (28 vs 20). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Oakley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 63.5 (#1765) |
| Population | 22,856 | 45,761 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $660,649 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $120,915 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 43.4 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+38.0 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D
63.5 Score
Oakley, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$660,649
Population
45,761
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Oakley, CA →