Chandler, AZ vs Eden Prairie, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chandler
71.5
#972 nationally
Eden Prairie
74
#642 nationally
Chandler leads in walk score (32 vs 18). Eden Prairie leads in median household income ($129,345 vs $96,542). Chandler leads in cost of living index (109 vs 127).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chandler, AZ | Eden Prairie, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#972) | 74 (#642) |
| Population | 281,874 | 62,166 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $520,582 | $508,114 |
| Median Household Income | $96,542 | $129,345 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 18 |
| Crime Level | Low | 2.0 |
| School Rating | 8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 127 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+42.6 |
C-
71.5 Score
Chandler, AZ
Tech hub in the East Valley
Median Home
$520,582
Population
281,874
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Chandler, AZ →
C
74 Score
Eden Prairie, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$508,114
Population
62,166
Crime
Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Eden Prairie, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chandler for: