Chandler, AZ vs Georgetown, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chandler
71.5
#972 nationally
Georgetown
70.1
#1134 nationally
Chandler leads in walk score (32 vs 23). Chandler leads in median household income ($96,542 vs $87,465). Chandler leads in cost of living index (109 vs 116).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chandler, AZ | Georgetown, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#972) | 70.1 (#1134) |
| Population | 281,874 | 96,312 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $520,582 | $427,174 |
| Median Household Income | $96,542 | $87,465 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 26.9 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 23 |
| Crime Level | Low | 5.2 |
| School Rating | 8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | R+2.5 |
C-
71.5 Score
Chandler, AZ
Tech hub in the East Valley
Median Home
$520,582
Population
281,874
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Chandler, AZ →
C-
70.1 Score
Georgetown, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,174
Population
96,312
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Southwest
View Georgetown, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chandler for: