Chandler, AZ vs Staunton, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chandler
71.5
#972 nationally
Staunton
75.3
#477 nationally
Chandler leads in median household income ($96,542 vs $59,731). Staunton leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 26.4 min). Staunton leads in walk score (35 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chandler, AZ | Staunton, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#972) | 75.3 (#477) |
| Population | 281,874 | 25,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $520,582 | $319,190 |
| Median Household Income | $96,542 | $59,731 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 35 |
| Crime Level | Low | 3.9 |
| School Rating | 8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+13.4 |
C-
71.5 Score
Chandler, AZ
Tech hub in the East Valley
Median Home
$520,582
Population
281,874
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Chandler, AZ →
C
75.3 Score
Staunton, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,190
Population
25,915
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
Northeast
View Staunton, VA →