Chanhassen, MN vs Flint, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chanhassen
72.4
#890 nationally
Flint
77.7
#222 nationally
Chanhassen leads in crime level (3.0 vs 34.5). Chanhassen leads in median household income ($131,633 vs $35,451). Flint leads in walk score (44 vs 16).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chanhassen, MN | Flint, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.4 (#890) | 77.7 (#222) |
| Population | 25,937 | 79,661 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $567,149 | $67,030 |
| Median Household Income | $131,633 | $35,451 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 34.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 77 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.4 | D+4.2 |
C-
72.4 Score
Chanhassen, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$567,149
Population
25,937
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View Chanhassen, MN →
C+
77.7 Score
Flint, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$67,030
Population
79,661
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Flint, MI →