Chapel Hill, NC vs Forney, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Chapel Hill

68.6

#1303 nationally

vs

Forney

72.5

#877 nationally

Chapel Hill leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 35.5 min). Forney leads in cost of living index (106 vs 133). Forney leads in median household income ($102,107 vs $85,940).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Chapel Hill, NC Forney, TX
WhereAtHome Score 68.6 (#1303) 72.5 (#877)
Population 62,043 35,470
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $636,021 $309,592
Median Household Income $85,940 $102,107
Average Commute 19.6 min 35.5 min
Walk Score 34 N/A
Crime Level 4.7 4.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 133 106
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+51.1 R+27.9

Data coverage note: Forney is missing data for 1 metric that Chapel Hill has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.