Chapel Hill, NC vs Roy, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chapel Hill
68.6
#1303 nationally
Roy
70.9
#1050 nationally
Chapel Hill leads in crime level (4.7 vs 5.9). Chapel Hill leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 24.6 min). Roy leads in cost of living index (107 vs 133).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chapel Hill, NC | Roy, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.6 (#1303) | 70.9 (#1050) |
| Population | 62,043 | 38,592 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $636,021 | $437,857 |
| Median Household Income | $85,940 | $83,959 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.1 | R+23.5 |
D+
68.6 Score
Chapel Hill, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$636,021
Population
62,043
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southeast
View Chapel Hill, NC →
C-
70.9 Score
Roy, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$437,857
Population
38,592
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
West
View Roy, UT →