Charlottesville, VA vs Leander, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Charlottesville
70.1
#1130 nationally
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 9.8). Charlottesville leads in walk score (58 vs 28). Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $67,177).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Charlottesville, VA | Leander, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1130) | 75.8 (#416) |
| Population | 44,983 | 80,067 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $522,903 | $427,012 |
| Median Household Income | $67,177 | $129,684 |
| Average Commute | 17 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 1.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+68.7 | D+39.3 |
C-
70.1 Score
Charlottesville, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$522,903
Population
44,983
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Charlottesville, VA →
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Charlottesville for: