Chelsea, MA vs Englewood, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chelsea
62.7
#1829 nationally
Englewood
66.2
#1571 nationally
Englewood leads in crime level (17.9 vs 26.8). Englewood leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 34.1 min). Chelsea leads in walk score (81 vs 61).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chelsea, MA | Englewood, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1829) | 66.2 (#1571) |
| Population | 38,319 | 34,275 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $531,983 | $508,499 |
| Median Household Income | $71,051 | $79,375 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 81 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 26.8 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+52.5 | D+20.1 |
D-
62.7 Score
Chelsea, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,983
Population
38,319
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
81
Northeast
View Chelsea, MA →
D
66.2 Score
Englewood, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$508,499
Population
34,275
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
West
View Englewood, CO →