Chelsea, MA vs Linden, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chelsea
62.7
#1829 nationally
Linden
67.6
#1401 nationally
Linden leads in crime level (7.2 vs 26.8). Chelsea leads in walk score (81 vs 63). Linden leads in median household income ($86,801 vs $71,051).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chelsea, MA | Linden, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1829) | 67.6 (#1401) |
| Population | 38,319 | 43,950 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $531,983 | $553,705 |
| Median Household Income | $71,051 | $86,801 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 31.4 min |
| Walk Score | 81 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 26.8 | 7.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+52.5 | D+24.2 |
D-
62.7 Score
Chelsea, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,983
Population
38,319
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
81
Northeast
View Chelsea, MA →
D+
67.6 Score
Linden, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,705
Population
43,950
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
63
Northeast
View Linden, NJ →