Chico, CA vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chico
66.4
#1544 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in crime level (3.5 vs 19.2). Chico leads in average commute (17.5 min vs 35.1 min). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $65,932).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chico, CA | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1544) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 101,301 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $464,980 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $65,932 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 17.5 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 19.2 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.1 | D+32.9 |
D
66.4 Score
Chico, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$464,980
Population
101,301
Crime
High
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Chico, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →