Chicopee, MA vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chicopee
69.3
#1224 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Mint Hill leads in crime level (2.7 vs 15.5). Chicopee leads in walk score (42 vs 10). Mint Hill leads in median household income ($92,102 vs $63,866).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chicopee, MA | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.3 (#1224) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 54,838 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $325,808 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $63,866 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 20.5 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 15.5 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | D+32.9 |
D+
69.3 Score
Chicopee, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$325,808
Population
54,838
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Chicopee, MA →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chicopee for: