Chino Hills, CA vs Orange, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino Hills
62.7
#1830 nationally
Orange
63.3
#1780 nationally
Orange leads in walk score (51 vs 23). Chino Hills leads in crime level (3.8 vs 6.2). Orange leads in average commute (26.5 min vs 37.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino Hills, CA | Orange, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1830) | 63.3 (#1780) |
| Population | 77,212 | 138,337 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $985,223 | $1,136,729 |
| Median Household Income | $117,548 | $109,335 |
| Average Commute | 37.5 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+2.6 |
D-
62.7 Score
Chino Hills, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$985,223
Population
77,212
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Pacific
View Chino Hills, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Orange, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,136,729
Population
138,337
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Orange, CA →