Chino Hills, CA vs San Ramon, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino Hills
62.7
#1830 nationally
San Ramon
62.6
#1844 nationally
San Ramon leads in median household income ($190,829 vs $117,548). San Ramon leads in crime level (2.4 vs 3.8). Chino Hills leads in cost of living index (177 vs 220).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino Hills, CA | San Ramon, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1830) | 62.6 (#1844) |
| Population | 77,212 | 84,929 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $985,223 | $1,483,516 |
| Median Household Income | $117,548 | $190,829 |
| Average Commute | 37.5 min | 36.1 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 220 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+38.0 |
D-
62.7 Score
Chino Hills, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$985,223
Population
77,212
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Pacific
View Chino Hills, CA →
D-
62.6 Score
San Ramon, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,483,516
Population
84,929
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View San Ramon, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chino Hills for: