Cibolo, TX vs Minneapolis, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cibolo
73.7
#683 nationally
Minneapolis
73
#799 nationally
Cibolo leads in median household income ($116,510 vs $70,099). Minneapolis leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 31.3 min). Minneapolis leads in cost of living index (103 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cibolo, TX | Minneapolis, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#683) | 73 (#799) |
| Population | 36,374 | 425,115 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $336,323 | $338,118 |
| Median Household Income | $116,510 | $70,099 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 69 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.5 | D+42.6 |
Data coverage note: Cibolo is missing data for 1 metric that Minneapolis has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Cibolo, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,323
Population
36,374
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$116,510
Southwest
View Cibolo, TX →
C
73 Score
Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes with Fortune 500 opportunities
Median Home
$338,118
Population
425,115
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
B-
Midwest
View Minneapolis, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cibolo for: