Cibolo, TX vs Westmont, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cibolo
73.7
#683 nationally
Westmont
74.6
#578 nationally
Westmont leads in crime level (1.5 vs 4.1). Cibolo leads in median household income ($116,510 vs $82,519). Westmont leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cibolo, TX | Westmont, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#683) | 74.6 (#578) |
| Population | 36,374 | 23,933 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $336,323 | $417,239 |
| Median Household Income | $116,510 | $82,519 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 52 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 1.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.5 | D+13.3 |
Data coverage note: Cibolo is missing data for 1 metric that Westmont has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Cibolo, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,323
Population
36,374
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$116,510
Southwest
View Cibolo, TX →
C
74.6 Score
Westmont, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,239
Population
23,933
Crime
Low
Walk Score
52
Midwest
View Westmont, IL →