Cicero, IL vs Mountain View, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Cicero

75.8

#413 nationally

vs

Mountain View

63.3

#1779 nationally

Cicero leads in cost of living index (100 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $64,325). Mountain View leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 30.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Cicero, IL Mountain View, CA
WhereAtHome Score 75.8 (#413) 63.3 (#1779)
Population 81,004 81,785
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $280,032 $1,962,774
Median Household Income $64,325 $174,156
Average Commute 30.1 min 24.2 min
Walk Score 75 66
Crime Level 9.5 8.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 100 285
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+42.0 D+40.0