Cincinnati, OH vs Glendale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cincinnati
72.8
#820 nationally
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Cincinnati leads in cost of living index (88 vs 193). Glendale leads in median household income ($81,219 vs $46,094). Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 50).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cincinnati, OH | Glendale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#820) | 62.9 (#1813) |
| Population | 311,097 | 187,050 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,326 | $1,197,708 |
| Median Household Income | $46,094 | $81,219 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 71 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 7.9 |
| School Rating | 5.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 193 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.8 Score
Cincinnati, OH
Queen City charm with renewed energy
Median Home
$251,326
Population
311,097
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Cincinnati, OH →
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cincinnati for: