Citrus Heights, CA vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Citrus Heights
65.5
#1627 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Provo leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 27.6 min). Provo leads in cost of living index (104 vs 132). Citrus Heights leads in median household income ($75,022 vs $62,891).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Citrus Heights, CA | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1627) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 86,239 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $476,900 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $75,022 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | R+39.8 |
D
65.5 Score
Citrus Heights, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$476,900
Population
86,239
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Citrus Heights, CA →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Citrus Heights for: