Claremont, CA vs Erie, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Claremont
61.8
#1888 nationally
Erie
71.3
#992 nationally
Erie leads in crime level (0.8 vs 13.7). Claremont leads in walk score (48 vs 13). Erie leads in median household income ($154,509 vs $115,091).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Claremont, CA | Erie, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1888) | 71.3 (#992) |
| Population | 35,640 | 35,269 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,037,849 | $724,400 |
| Median Household Income | $115,091 | $154,509 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+55.8 |
D-
61.8 Score
Claremont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,037,849
Population
35,640
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Claremont, CA →
C-
71.3 Score
Erie, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$724,400
Population
35,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
West
View Erie, CO →