Claremont, CA vs Napa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Claremont
61.8
#1888 nationally
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 13.7). Napa leads in average commute (23.9 min vs 27.5 min). Claremont leads in median household income ($115,091 vs $100,273).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Claremont, CA | Napa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1888) | 65.1 (#1651) |
| Population | 35,640 | 77,492 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,037,849 | $873,489 |
| Median Household Income | $115,091 | $100,273 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+34.9 |
D-
61.8 Score
Claremont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,037,849
Population
35,640
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Claremont, CA →
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →