Clearfield, UT vs Hammond, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
Hammond
76.8
#311 nationally
Clearfield leads in crime level (8.7 vs 20.3). Hammond leads in walk score (52 vs 35). Clearfield leads in median household income ($69,889 vs $52,368).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clearfield, UT | Hammond, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1247) | 76.8 (#311) |
| Population | 34,470 | 76,193 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,563 | $178,835 |
| Median Household Income | $69,889 | $52,368 |
| Average Commute | 22.3 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 87 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+5.6 |
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
C
76.8 Score
Hammond, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$178,835
Population
76,193
Crime
High
Walk Score
52
Midwest
View Hammond, IN →