Clearfield, UT vs Manteca, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Clearfield

69.1

#1247 nationally

vs

Manteca

62.9

#1816 nationally

Clearfield leads in average commute (22.3 min vs 40.2 min). Clearfield leads in cost of living index (108 vs 143). Manteca leads in median household income ($89,966 vs $69,889).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Clearfield, UT Manteca, CA
WhereAtHome Score 69.1 (#1247) 62.9 (#1816)
Population 34,470 91,059
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $423,563 $581,224
Median Household Income $69,889 $89,966
Average Commute 22.3 min 40.2 min
Walk Score 35 42
Crime Level 8.7 9.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 108 143
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+24.9 R+0.9