Clearfield, UT vs Salem, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
Salem
68.6
#1307 nationally
Salem leads in crime level (4.2 vs 8.7). Salem leads in walk score (70 vs 35). Clearfield leads in average commute (22.3 min vs 30.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clearfield, UT | Salem, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1247) | 68.6 (#1307) |
| Population | 34,470 | 44,744 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,563 | $614,321 |
| Median Household Income | $69,889 | $79,196 |
| Average Commute | 22.3 min | 30.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+20.3 |
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
D+
68.6 Score
Salem, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$614,321
Population
44,744
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Salem, MA →