Clearfield, UT vs San Leandro, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
San Leandro
60.8
#1925 nationally
San Leandro leads in walk score (65 vs 35). Clearfield leads in crime level (8.7 vs 15.0). Clearfield leads in cost of living index (108 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clearfield, UT | San Leandro, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1247) | 60.8 (#1925) |
| Population | 34,470 | 85,784 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,563 | $805,034 |
| Median Household Income | $69,889 | $97,141 |
| Average Commute | 22.3 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 15.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+53.6 |
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
D-
60.8 Score
San Leandro, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,034
Population
85,784
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View San Leandro, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clearfield for: