Clemmons, NC vs Los Altos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clemmons
70.3
#1111 nationally
Los Altos
67.9
#1370 nationally
Los Altos leads in walk score (46 vs 12). Los Altos leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $75,667). Los Altos leads in crime level (2.1 vs 5.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clemmons, NC | Los Altos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1111) | 67.9 (#1370) |
| Population | 22,159 | 29,990 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $389,183 | $4,601,729 |
| Median Household Income | $75,667 | $250,001 |
| Average Commute | 23.2 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.2 | D+40.0 |
C-
70.3 Score
Clemmons, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$389,183
Population
22,159
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Southeast
View Clemmons, NC →
D+
67.9 Score
Los Altos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$4,601,729
Population
29,990
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Los Altos, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clemmons for: