Clemmons, NC vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clemmons
70.3
#1111 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 12). Clemmons leads in crime level (5.7 vs 24.4). Clemmons leads in median household income ($75,667 vs $47,677).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clemmons, NC | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1111) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 22,159 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $389,183 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $75,667 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 23.2 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.2 | D+8.9 |
C-
70.3 Score
Clemmons, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$389,183
Population
22,159
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Southeast
View Clemmons, NC →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clemmons for: