Cleveland, OH vs Hendersonville, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cleveland
77.5
#240 nationally
Hendersonville
68.2
#1331 nationally
Cleveland leads in walk score (57 vs 14). Hendersonville leads in median household income ($86,954 vs $35,562). Cleveland leads in cost of living index (83 vs 111).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cleveland, OH | Hendersonville, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.5 (#240) | 68.2 (#1331) |
| Population | 367,991 | 63,618 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $116,759 | $523,224 |
| Median Household Income | $35,562 | $86,954 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 14 |
| Crime Level | High | 3.4 |
| School Rating | 4.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 83 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | R+41.8 |
C+
77.5 Score
Cleveland, OH
Rust Belt renaissance on Lake Erie
Median Home
$116,759
Population
367,991
Crime
High
Schools
C-
Midwest
View Cleveland, OH →
D+
68.2 Score
Hendersonville, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$523,224
Population
63,618
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Southeast
View Hendersonville, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cleveland for: